This morning British actors Holliday Grainger and Micheal Ward announced the list of nominations for the 2020 British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) which sees Rose Glass’s psychological horror lead the pack with 17 nominations.

‘Saint Maud’ will be taking on Remi Weekes’ ‘His House’, which has 16 nominations across the Director, Screenplay, debut and technical categories. Weekes’ powerful debut also received nominations in Best Actress and Best Actor for Wunmi Mosaku and Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù.

‘Rocks’, Sarah Gavron and Anu Henrique’s fresh, poignant and genuinely uplifting take on life as a marginalised British teen has 15 nominations, including double nominations for stars Bukky Bakray and Kosar Ali in Best Actress and Supporting Actress and Most Promising Newcomer. D’angleou Osei Kissiedu is nominated for Best Supporting Actor.

Stefan Pape sat down with BIFA nomination announcers Holliday Grainger and Micheal Ward to talk about the bright future of British Film.

We also sat down with Saint Maud’s lead actress Morfydd Clark to talk about the film’s stunning nominations success at the BIFAs.

Riz Ahmed has four BIFA nominations this year: as Best Actor, Debut Screenwriter and Best Screenplay for ‘Mogul Mowgli’ and also for ‘The Long Goodbye’, a short film which he wrote and starred in.

Winners will be announced in early February. More details of the event will be released in January.

Also in news – Warner Bros. to launch entire 2021 Film slate on HBO Max and Cinemas

BIFA NOMINATIONS 2020 in FULL

Best British Independent Film

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh, Daniel Emmerson

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee, Aidan Elliott, Arnon Milchan

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman, Andrea Cornwell

Best Director

SARAH GAVRON Rocks [associate director Anu Henriques]

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

NICK ROWLAND Calm With Horses

REMI WEEKES His House

FLORIAN ZELLER The Father

 

 

Best Screenplay sponsored by BBC Film

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks

BASSAM TARIQ, RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli

REMI WEEKES His House

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON The Father

 

Best Actress

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

MORFYDD CLARK Saint Maud

CLARE DUNNE Herself

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ANDREA RISEBOROUGH Luxor

 

Best Actor

RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli

ṢỌPẸ́ DÌRÍSÙ His House

AMIR EL-MASRY Limbo

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

COSMO JARVIS Calm With Horses

 

Best Supporting Actress

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

JENNIFER EHLE Saint Maud

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

FIONA SHAW Kindred

 

Best Supporting Actor

HARRIS DICKINSON County Lines

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALYY KHAN Mogul Mowgli

MERAB NINIDZE The Courier

D’ANGELOU OSEI KISSIEDU Rocks

 

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood

HENRY BLAKE County Lines

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

EVA RILEY Perfect 10

NICK ROWLAND Calm With Horses

REMI WEEKES His House

 

 

 

Breakthrough Producer

DOUGLAS COX Host [also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]

DANIEL EMMERSON Calm With Horses

IRUNE GURTUBAI Limbo [also produced by Angus Lamont]

OLIVER KASSMAN Saint Maud [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

EDWARD KING, MARTIN GENTLES His House [also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]

 

Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

RIZ AHMED Mogul Mowgli [also written by Bassam Tariq]

ROSE GLASS Saint Maud

THERESA IKOKO, CLAIRE WILSON Rocks

JOE MURTAGH Calm With Horses

REMI WEEKES His House

Most Promising Newcomer

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

FRANKIE BOX Perfect 10

CONRAD KHAN County Lines

 

Best Documentary

THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek

BEING A HUMAN PERSON Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-Jo Ellison

THE REASON I JUMP Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow

RISING PHOENIX Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana McFadden

WHITE RIOT Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs

The Raindance Discovery Award

JUSTINE Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew, Julius Beltrame

LOOTED Rene van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum

ONE MAN AND HIS SHOES Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne

PERFECT 10 Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini

ROSE: A LOVE STORY Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor, Sophie Rundle

Best British Short Film supported by BFI NETWORK

FILIPIÑANA Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique

THE FORGOTTEN C Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch

THE LONG GOODBYE Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner

MANDEM John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee

SUDDEN LIGHT Sophie Littman, Tom Wood

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey

NOTTURNO Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-Maria Weerts

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight

SHAHEEN BAIG Calm With Horses

KHARMEL COCHRANE Saint Maud

CARMEN CUBA His House

DAN JACKSON Limbo

LUCY PARDEE Rocks

 

Best Cinematography sponsored by Dirty Looks

NICK COOKE Limbo

BEN FORDESMAN Saint Maud

HÉLÈNE LOUVART Rocks

ANNIKA SUMMERSON Mogul Mowgli

JO WILLEMS His House

Best Costume Design

 

MICHELE CLAPTON The Secret Garden

RUKA JOHNSON Rocks

TINA KALIVAS Saint Maud

MICHAEL O’CONNOR Ammonite

CHARLOTTE WALTER MisbehaviourBest Editing sponsored by Intermission Film

JULIA BLOCH His House

YORGOS LAMPRINOS The Father

MAYA MAFFIOLI Rocks

BRENNA RANGOTT Host

MARK TOWNS Saint Maud

 

Best Effects

AGNES ASPLUND, MARTIN MALMQVIST Undergods

SCOTT MACINTYRE, BARIŞ KARELI, KRISTYAN MALLETT Saint Maud

PEDRO SABROSA, STEFANO PEPIN His House

 

Best Make Up & Hair Design

JACQUETTA LEVON Saint Maud

SHARON A MARTIN His House

IVANA PRIMORAC Ammonite

NORA ROBERTSON Rocks

JILL SWEENEY Misbehaviour

 

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing Group

 

ROQUE BAÑOS His House

PAUL CORLEY Mogul Mowgli

NAINITA DESAI The Reason I Jump

CONNIE FARR, EMILIE LEVIENAISE-FARROUCH Rocks

ADAM JANOTA BZOWSKI Saint Maud

Best Production Design sponsored by Studio Juice

JACQUELINE ABRAHAMS His House

CRISTINA CASALI Misbehaviour

PETER FRANCIS The Father

MARKETA KORINKOVA, ELO SOODE Undergods

PAULINA RZESZOWSKA Saint Maud

 

Best Sound supported by Halo Post

ADRIAN BELL, GLENN FREEMANTLE, FRANK KRUSE, BRENDAN NICHOLSON, RICHARD PRYKE His House

PAUL DAVIES Saint Maud

PAUL DAVIES, ROBERT FARR, NIGEL ALBERMANICHE, IAN MORGAN Mogul Mowgli

NICK RYAN, BEN BAIRD, SARA DE OLIVEIRA LIMA The Reason I Jump

CALUM SAMPLE Host