This evening saw the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards was hosted by Ricky Gervais and take place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and we were rather excited about it!

The Golden Globes are a big indicator at where the big awards, The Oscars may go when they are announced on 27th February.

Below are all the winners from this evening’s award ceremony. Congrats to The Social Network for winning four awards out of their six nominations and also the big TV winner was Glee taking three awards.


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
  • Michael Douglas, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Katie Segal, Sons of Anarchy
  • Jullianna Marguiles, The Good Wife
  • Elizabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Piper Perabo, Covert Affairs
  • Kyra Sedgewick, The Closer

Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Carlos
  • The Pacific
  • You Don’t Know Jack
  • Pillars of the Earth
  • Temple Grandin

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Chris Colfer, Glee
  • Scott Caan, Hawaii 5-0
  • Chris Noth, The Good Wife
  • Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family
  • David Strathern, Temple Grandin

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empir
  • Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Jon Hamm, Mad Men

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Boardwalk Empire
  • Mad Men
  • The Walking Dead
  • Dexter
  • The Good Wife

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet, Burlesque
  • I See the Light, Tangled
  • Bound to You, Burlesque
  • There’s a Place for Us, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Coming Home, Country Strong

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • The Social Network, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
  • Alice in Wonderland, Danny Elfman
  • 127 Hours
  • Inception, Hans Zimmer

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Toy Story 3
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled

  • Despicable Me

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Angelina Jolie, The Tourist
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
  • Emma Stone, Easy A
  • Anne Hathaway, Love and Other Drugs

Best Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Al Pacino, You Don’t Know Jack
  • Idris Elba, Luther
  • Ian McShane, Pillars of the Earth
  • Dennis Quaid, The Special Relationship
  • Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Claire Danes, Temple Grandin
  • Judi Dench, Return to Cranford
  • Romola Garai, Emma
  • Jennifer Love Hewitt, The Client List
  • Hayley Atwell, Pillars of the Earth

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
  • 127 Hours, Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Chodolenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • Inception, Christopher Nolan
  • The King’s Speech, David Seidler

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jane Lynch, Glee
  • Hope Davis, The Special Relationship
  • Kelly MacDonald, Boardwalk Empire
  • Julia Stiles, Dexter
  • Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

Best Foreign Language Film

  • In a Better World (Denmark)
  • The Concert
  • The Edge
  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love

Best Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Laura Linney, The Big C
  • Toni Collette, United States of Tara
  • Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Lea Michele, Glee

Best Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
  • Matthew Morrison, Glee
  • Steve Carrell, The Office
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Thomas Jane, Hung

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Mila Kunis, Black Swan
  • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Cecil B. DeMille Life Time Achievement Award

  • Robert De Niro

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter
  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Glee
  • 30 Rock
  • The Big C
  • Modern Family
  • Nurse Jackie
  • The Big Bang Theory

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version
  • Johnny Depp, The Tourist
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Love and Other Drugs
  • Kevin Spacey, Casino Jack
  • Johnny Depp, Alice in Wonderland

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Halle Berry, Frankie & Alice
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Burlesque
  • Red
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
  • Mark Wahlberg, The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Social Network
  • Inception
  • The Fighter
  • The King’s Speech
  • Black Swan
  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
    4. THE KING’S SPEECH
      See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
    5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. HALLE BERRY FRANKIE AND ALICE
    2. NICOLE KIDMAN RABBIT HOLE
    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE WINTER’S BONE
    4. NATALIE PORTMAN BLACK SWAN
    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BLUE VALENTINE
  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. JESSE EISENBERG THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    2. COLIN FIRTH THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. JAMES FRANCO 127 HOURS
    4. RYAN GOSLING BLUE VALENTINE
    5. MARK WAHLBERG THE FIGHTER
  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
    3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
      Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
    4. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
    5. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ANNETTE BENING THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    2. ANNE HATHAWAY LOVE & OTHER DRUGS
    3. ANGELINA JOLIE THE TOURIST
    4. JULIANNE MOORE THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    5. EMMA STONE EASY A
  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. JOHNNY DEPP ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    2. JOHNNY DEPP THE TOURIST
    3. PAUL GIAMATTI BARNEY’S VERSION
    4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    5. KEVIN SPACEY CASINO JACK
  7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    5. TOY STORY 3
      Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    1. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)

      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

    2. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)

      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

    3. THE EDGE (Kpaй) (RUSSIA)

      Rock Films, Teleshow, Channel One Russia, with the support of Russian Railways (Russia)

    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)

      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

    5. IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen) (DENMARK)

      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. AMY ADAMS THE FIGHTER
    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. MILA KUNIS BLACK SWAN
    4. MELISSA LEO THE FIGHTER
    5. JACKI WEAVER ANIMAL KINGDOM
  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. CHRISTIAN BALE THE FIGHTER
    2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
    3. ANDREW GARFIELD THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    4. JEREMY RENNER THE TOWN
    5. GEOFFREY RUSH THE KING’S SPEECH
  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DARREN ARONOFSKY BLACK SWAN
    2. DAVID FINCHER THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    3. TOM HOOPER THE KING’S SPEECH
    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    5. DAVID O. RUSSELL THE FIGHTER
  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY 127 HOURS
    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN INCEPTION
    4. DAVID SEIDLER THE KING’S SPEECH
    5. AARON SORKIN THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT THE KING’S SPEECH
    2. DANNY ELFMAN ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    3. A.R. RAHMAN 127 HOURS
    4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    5. HANS ZIMMER INCEPTION
  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
    1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel DixonLyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
    2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
    3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan MenkenLyrics by: Glenn Slater
    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
    5. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
      Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
      Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
    2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
      CBS Television Studios
    4. MAD MEN (AMC)
      Lionsgate Television
    5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)AMC
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
    2. ELISABETH MOSS MAD MEN
    3. PIPER PERABO COVERT AFFAIRS
    4. KATEY SAGAL SONS OF ANARCHY
    5. KYRA SEDGWICK THE Closer
  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    2. BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
    3. MICHAEL C. HALL DEXTER
    4. JON HAMM MAD MEN
    5. HUGH LAURIE HOUSE
  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
      Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
      Stranger Inc.
    2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
      Warner Bros. Television
    3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
    4. GLEE (FOX)
      Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
      Twentieth Century Fox Television
    6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. TONI COLLETTE UNITED STATES OF TARA
    2. EDIE FALCO NURSE JACKIE
    3. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
    4. LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
    5. LEA MICHELE GLEE
  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
    2. STEVE CARELL THE OFFICE
    3. THOMAS JANE HUNG
    4. MATTHEW MORRISON GLEE
    5. JIM PARSONS THE BIG BANG THEORY
  21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel
    2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
    3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
    4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
    5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films
  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HAYLEY ATWELL PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    2. CLAIRE DANES TEMPLE GRANDIN
    3. JUDI DENCH RETURN TO CRANFORD
    4. ROMOLA GARAI EMMA
    5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT THE CLIENT LIST
  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
    2. IAN MCSHANE PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    3. AL PACINO YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
    4. DENNIS QUAID THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    5. EDGAR RAMIREZ CARLOS
  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HOPE DAVIS THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    2. JANE LYNCH GLEE
    3. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    4. JULIA STILES DEXTER
    5. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY
  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. SCOTT CAAN HAWAII FIVE-O
    2. CHRIS COLFER GLEE
    3. CHRIS NOTH THE GOOD WIFE
    4. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY
    5. DAVID STRATHAIRN TEMPLE GRANDIN

  • Emma Thrower

    no surprises tonight then..!

  • Below are all the winners from this evening’s award ceremony. Congrats to The Social Network for winning four awards out of their six nominations and also the big TV winner was Glee taking three awards.