The King’s Speech and True Grit follow closely with eleven nominations each, while The Social Network and Inception each accumulated nine.
The Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will take place on January 14, 2011 at the Hollywood Palladium and will be broadcast on VH1.
The nominations for the 16th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards are listed below in full:
Best Picture
– 127 Hours
– Black Swan
– The Social Network
– True Grit
– Winter’s Bone
– The Town
– Toy Story 3
– The Fighter
– Inception
– The King’s Speech
Best Actor
– James Franco, 127 Hours
– Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
– Jeff Bridges, True Grit
– Robert Duvall, Get Low
– Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
– Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Best Actress
– Natalie Portman, Black Swan
– Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
– Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
– Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
– Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Best Supporting Actor
– Christine Bale, The Fighter
– Jeremy Renner, The Town
– Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
– Sam Rockwell, Conviction
– Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
– Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Best Supporting Actress
– Mila Kunis, Black Swan
– Amy Adams, The Fighter
– Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
– Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
– Melissa Leo, The Fighter
– Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Young Actor/Actress
– Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
– Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
– Elle Fanning, Somewhere
– Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
– Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
– Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Best Acting Ensemble
– The Kids Are All Right
– The King’s Speech
– The Fighter
– The Town
– The Social Network
Best Director
– David Fincher, The Social Network
– Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
– Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
– Christopher Nolan, Inception
– Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
– Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Best Original Screenplay
– Another Year, Mike Leigh
– Inception, Christopher Nolan
– The Fighter, Scott Silver & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
– The Kids Are All Right, Lisa Chodolenko & Stuart Blumberg
– The King’s Speech, David Seidler
– Black Swan, Mark Heyman & Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin
Best Adapted Screenplay
– 127 Hours, Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
– True Grit, Joel & Ethan Coen
– Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
– Toy Story 3, Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)
– The Town, Ben Affleck & Peter Craig & Sheldon Turner
– The Social Network, Aaron Sorkin
Best Cinematography
– 127 Hours, Andrew Dod Mantle
– True Grit, Roger Deakins
– Black Swan, Matthew Libatique
– The King’s Speech, Danny Cohen
– Inception, Wally Pfister
Best Art Direction
– Alice in Wonderland, Stefan Dechant
– Inception, Guy Hendrix Dyas
– True Grit, Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haigh
– Black Swan, Therese DePrez & Tora Peterson
– The King’s Speech, Netty Chapman
Best Editing
– Inception, Lee Smith
– Black Swan, Andrew Weisblum
– 127 Hours, John Harris
– The Social Network, Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
Best Costume Design
– Black Swan, Amy Westcott
– Alice in Wonderland, Colleen Atwood
– True Grit, Mary Zophres
– The King’s Speech, Jenny Beavan
Best Make-up
– Black Swan
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
– Alice in Wonderland
– True Grit
Best Visual Effects
– Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
– Alice in Wonderland
– Tron: Legacy
– Inception
Best Sound
– Inception
– Black Swan
– Toy Story 3
– The Social Network
– 127 Hours
Best Animated Picture
– Toy Story 3
– The Illusionist
– Tangled
– Despicable Me
– How to Train Your Dragon
Best Action Picture
– Kick-Ass
– Red
– The Town
– Inception
– Unstoppable
Best Comedy Picture
– Easy A
– Cyrus
– Date Night
– The Other Guys
– I Love You Phillip Morris
– Get Him to the Greek
Best Picture Made For Television
– You Don’t Know Jack
– The Pacific
– Temple Grandin
Best Foreign Language Picture
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
– I Am Love
– Biutiful
Best Documentary
– Restrepo
– Exit Through The Gift Shop
– Waiting For Superman
– Inside Job
– Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
– The Tillman Story
Best Song
– I See the Light, Tangled
– We Belong Together, Toy Story 3
– You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet, Burlesque
– Shine, Waiting for Superman
– If I Rise, 127 Hours
Best Score
– Black Swan, Clint Mansell
– The Social Network, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
– True Grit, Carter Burwell
– Inception, Hans Zimmer
– The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat