It’s the start of a new year and most importantly, awards season. Led by Tinsel Town and hosted by Ricky Gervais, the Gloden Globe Awards kick-started the first of the major awards last night declaring ‘Once Upon A Time in Hollywood’ and ‘1917’ big winners.

Films generating a number of multiple awards also included ‘Joker’ and ‘Rocketman’ whilst TV gave way to winners, including a few British shows, such as ‘Fleabag’, ‘Succession’ and ‘Chernobyl’ and saw Olivia Colman retain her throne at the top for her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in Netflix’s season 3 of ‘The Crown’.

Full winners list includes;

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: ‘1917’
‘The Irishman’
‘Joker’
‘Marriage Story’
‘The Two Popes’

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
‘Dolemite Is My Name’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Knives Out’
‘Rocketman’

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (‘Joker’)
Christian Bale (‘Ford vs. Ferrari’)
Antonio Banderas (‘Pain and Glory’)
Adam Driver (‘Marriage Story’)
Jonathan Pryce (‘The Two Popes’)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER: Renee Zellweger (‘Judy’)
Cynthia Erivo (‘Harriet’)
Scarlett Johansson (‘Marriage Story’)
Saoirse Ronan (‘Little Women’)
Charlize Theron (‘Bombshell’)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Taron Egerton (‘Rocketman’)
Daniel Craig (‘Knives Out’)
Roman Griffin Davis (‘Jojo Rabbit’)
Leonardo DiCaprio (‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’)
Eddie Murphy (‘Dolemite Is My Name’)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Awkwafina (‘The Farewell’)
Ana de Armas (‘Knives Out’)
Beanie Feldstein (‘Booksmart’)
Emma Thompson (‘Late Night’)
Cate Blanchett (‘Where’d You Go Bernadette’)

Also in news – Online Critics Top Ten: The Irishman voted Best Film of 2019 by online community

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Brad Pitt (‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’)
Tom Hanks (‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood’)
Al Pacino (‘The Irishman’)
Anthony Hopkins (‘The Two Popes’)
Joe Pesci (‘The Irishman’)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

WINNER: Laura Dern (‘Marriage Story’)
Kathy Bates (‘Richard Jewell’)
Annette Bening (‘The Report’)
Jennifer Lopez (‘Hustlers’)
Margot Robbie (‘Bombshell’)

Best Motion Picture – Animated

WINNER: ‘Missing Link’
‘Frozen II’
‘How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World’
‘The Lion King’
‘Toy Story 4’

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

WINNER: ‘Parasite’
‘The Farewell’
‘Les Miserables’
‘Pain and Glory’
‘Parasite’
‘Portrait of a Lady on Fire’

Best Director – Motion Picture

WINNER: Sam Mendes (‘1917’)
Martin Scorsese (‘The Irishman’)
Quentin Tarantino (‘Once Upon a Time In Hollywood’)
Bong Joon Ho (‘Parasite’)
Todd Phillips (‘Joker’)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

WINNER: ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’
‘The Irishman’
‘Marriage Story’
‘Parasite’
‘The Two Popes’

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

WINNER: ‘Joker’
‘1917’
‘Little Women’
‘Marriage Story’
‘Motherless Brooklyn’

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

WINNER: ‘(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again’ from ‘Rocketman’
‘Beautiful Ghosts’ from ‘Cats’
‘Spirit’ from ‘The Lion King’
‘Stand Up’ from ‘Harriet’
‘Into the Unknown’ from ‘Frozen 2’

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER: ‘Succession’ (HBO)
‘Big Little Lies’ (HBO)
‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)
‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Brian Cox (‘Succession’)
Kit Harington (‘Game of Thrones’)
Rami Malek (‘Mr. Robot’)
Tobias Menzies (‘The Crown’)
Billy Porter (‘Pose’)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)
Jennifer Aniston (‘The Morning Show’)
Jodie Comer (‘Killing Eve’)
Nicole Kidman (‘Big Little Lies’)
Reese Witherspoon (‘Big Little Lies’)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: ‘Fleabag’
‘Barry’
‘The Kominsky Method’
‘The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel’
‘The Politician’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)
Michael Douglas (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Bill Hader (‘Barry’)
Ben Platt (‘The Politician’)
Paul Rudd (‘Living With Yourself’)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (‘Fleabag’)
Christina Applegate (‘Dead to Me’)
Rachel Brosnahan (‘The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel’)
Kirsten Dunst (‘On Becoming A God In Central Florida’)
Natasha Lyonne (‘Russian Doll’)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: ‘Chernobyl’ (HBO)
‘Catch-22’ (Hulu)
‘Fosse/Verdon’ (FX)
‘The Loudest Voice’ (Showtime)
‘Unbelievable’ (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Russell Crowe (‘The Loudest Voice’)
Chris Abbott (‘Catch-22’)
Sacha Baron Cohen (‘Spy’)
Jared Harris (‘Chernobyl’)
Sam Rockwell (‘Fosse/Verdon’)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Michelle Williams (‘Fosse/Verdon’)
Kaitlyn Dever (‘Unbelievable’)
Joey King (‘The Act’)
Helen Mirren (‘Catherine the Great’)
Merritt Wever (‘Unbelievable’)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgard (‘Chernobyl’)
Alan Arkin (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Kieran Culkin (‘Succession’)
Andrew Scott (‘Fleabag’)
Henry Winkler (‘Barry’)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER: Patricia Arquette (‘The Act’)
Helena Bonham Carter (‘The Crown’)
Toni Collette (‘Unbelievable’)
Meryl Streep (‘Big Little Lies’)
Emily Watson (‘Chernobyl’)

 

Previous articleAwkwafina and Jack Lowden among the 2020 EE Bafta Rising Star Nominees
Features and News Writer at HeyUGuys, Once failed wannabe actress, Ex-music industry veteran who once dabbled in Artist Management, and now Film Journalist extraordinaire. My love for the arts has seen my fingers in many pies but my love of Film won the battle. Current work credits include Film Journalist/Writer at HeyUGuys, Film Editor at Flavourmag, London Live's London Film Club and DIY Magazine. Previous work credits contributor at The Voice Newspaper, FlickFeast, MyFilmClub and film review slot on radio.