It’s the start of a new year and most importantly, awards season. Led by Tinsel Town and hosted by Ricky Gervais, the Gloden Globe Awards kick-started the first of the major awards last night declaring ‘Once Upon A Time in Hollywood’ and ‘1917’ big winners.
Films generating a number of multiple awards also included ‘Joker’ and ‘Rocketman’ whilst TV gave way to winners, including a few British shows, such as ‘Fleabag’, ‘Succession’ and ‘Chernobyl’ and saw Olivia Colman retain her throne at the top for her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in Netflix’s season 3 of ‘The Crown’.
Full winners list includes;
Best Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: ‘1917’
‘The Irishman’
‘Joker’
‘Marriage Story’
‘The Two Popes’
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’
‘Dolemite Is My Name’
‘Jojo Rabbit’
‘Knives Out’
‘Rocketman’
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix (‘Joker’)
Christian Bale (‘Ford vs. Ferrari’)
Antonio Banderas (‘Pain and Glory’)
Adam Driver (‘Marriage Story’)
Jonathan Pryce (‘The Two Popes’)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
WINNER: Renee Zellweger (‘Judy’)
Cynthia Erivo (‘Harriet’)
Scarlett Johansson (‘Marriage Story’)
Saoirse Ronan (‘Little Women’)
Charlize Theron (‘Bombshell’)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Taron Egerton (‘Rocketman’)
Daniel Craig (‘Knives Out’)
Roman Griffin Davis (‘Jojo Rabbit’)
Leonardo DiCaprio (‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’)
Eddie Murphy (‘Dolemite Is My Name’)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Awkwafina (‘The Farewell’)
Ana de Armas (‘Knives Out’)
Beanie Feldstein (‘Booksmart’)
Emma Thompson (‘Late Night’)
Cate Blanchett (‘Where’d You Go Bernadette’)
Also in news – Online Critics Top Ten: The Irishman voted Best Film of 2019 by online community
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Brad Pitt (‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’)
Tom Hanks (‘A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood’)
Al Pacino (‘The Irishman’)
Anthony Hopkins (‘The Two Popes’)
Joe Pesci (‘The Irishman’)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
WINNER: Laura Dern (‘Marriage Story’)
Kathy Bates (‘Richard Jewell’)
Annette Bening (‘The Report’)
Jennifer Lopez (‘Hustlers’)
Margot Robbie (‘Bombshell’)
Best Motion Picture – Animated
WINNER: ‘Missing Link’
‘Frozen II’
‘How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World’
‘The Lion King’
‘Toy Story 4’
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
WINNER: ‘Parasite’
‘The Farewell’
‘Les Miserables’
‘Pain and Glory’
‘Parasite’
‘Portrait of a Lady on Fire’
Best Director – Motion Picture
WINNER: Sam Mendes (‘1917’)
Martin Scorsese (‘The Irishman’)
Quentin Tarantino (‘Once Upon a Time In Hollywood’)
Bong Joon Ho (‘Parasite’)
Todd Phillips (‘Joker’)
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
WINNER: ‘Once Upon A Time In Hollywood’
‘The Irishman’
‘Marriage Story’
‘Parasite’
‘The Two Popes’
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
WINNER: ‘Joker’
‘1917’
‘Little Women’
‘Marriage Story’
‘Motherless Brooklyn’
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
WINNER: ‘(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again’ from ‘Rocketman’
‘Beautiful Ghosts’ from ‘Cats’
‘Spirit’ from ‘The Lion King’
‘Stand Up’ from ‘Harriet’
‘Into the Unknown’ from ‘Frozen 2’
Best Television Series – Drama
WINNER: ‘Succession’ (HBO)
‘Big Little Lies’ (HBO)
‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
‘Killing Eve’ (BBC America)
‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV Plus)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Brian Cox (‘Succession’)
Kit Harington (‘Game of Thrones’)
Rami Malek (‘Mr. Robot’)
Tobias Menzies (‘The Crown’)
Billy Porter (‘Pose’)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
WINNER: Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)
Jennifer Aniston (‘The Morning Show’)
Jodie Comer (‘Killing Eve’)
Nicole Kidman (‘Big Little Lies’)
Reese Witherspoon (‘Big Little Lies’)
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: ‘Fleabag’
‘Barry’
‘The Kominsky Method’
‘The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel’
‘The Politician’
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)
Michael Douglas (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Bill Hader (‘Barry’)
Ben Platt (‘The Politician’)
Paul Rudd (‘Living With Yourself’)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge (‘Fleabag’)
Christina Applegate (‘Dead to Me’)
Rachel Brosnahan (‘The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel’)
Kirsten Dunst (‘On Becoming A God In Central Florida’)
Natasha Lyonne (‘Russian Doll’)
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: ‘Chernobyl’ (HBO)
‘Catch-22’ (Hulu)
‘Fosse/Verdon’ (FX)
‘The Loudest Voice’ (Showtime)
‘Unbelievable’ (Netflix)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Russell Crowe (‘The Loudest Voice’)
Chris Abbott (‘Catch-22’)
Sacha Baron Cohen (‘Spy’)
Jared Harris (‘Chernobyl’)
Sam Rockwell (‘Fosse/Verdon’)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Michelle Williams (‘Fosse/Verdon’)
Kaitlyn Dever (‘Unbelievable’)
Joey King (‘The Act’)
Helen Mirren (‘Catherine the Great’)
Merritt Wever (‘Unbelievable’)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgard (‘Chernobyl’)
Alan Arkin (‘The Kominsky Method’)
Kieran Culkin (‘Succession’)
Andrew Scott (‘Fleabag’)
Henry Winkler (‘Barry’)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER: Patricia Arquette (‘The Act’)
Helena Bonham Carter (‘The Crown’)
Toni Collette (‘Unbelievable’)
Meryl Streep (‘Big Little Lies’)
Emily Watson (‘Chernobyl’)