Well, once again it’s been a fantastic year for film and who could believe it’s already been 12 months since that
The Academy will award those it deems worthy of picking up a small statuette that could change the lives of actors and filmmakers for the rest of their lives.
Below are all the winners for your viewing pleasure.
—————
Winner Tally
- The Grand Budapest Hotel: 4
- Birdman: 4
- Whiplash: 3
- American Sniper: 1
- Big Hero 6: 1
- Boyhood: 1
- Citizenfour: 1
- Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1: 1
- Feast: 1
- Ida: 1
- Interstellar: 1
- Selma: 1
- Still Alice: 1
- The Imitation Game: 1
- The Theory of Everything: 1
- The Phone Call: 1
——————
Best Picture
- Birdman
- American Sniper
- The Imitation Game
- Selma
- Boyhood
- The Theory of Everything
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Whiplash
Best Director
- Alejandro Inarritu
- Richard Linklater
- Bennett Miller
- Wes Anderson
- Mortem Tyldum
Best Actor
- Eddie Redmayne
- Steve Carell
- Bradley Cooper
- Benedict Cumberbatch
- Michael Keaton
Best Actress
- Julianne Moore
- Marion Cotillard
- Felicity Jones
- Rosamund Pike
- Reese Witherspoon
Best Supporting Actor
- J.K. Simmons
- Robert Duvall
- Ethan Hawke
- Edward Norton
- Mark Ruffalo
Best Supporting Actress
- Patricia Arquette
- Laura Dern
- Emma Stone
- Meryl Streep
- Keira Knightley
Best Visual Effects
- Intersteller
- Captain America: Winter Solider
- Planet of the Apes
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- X-Men: Days of Future Past
Best Animated Feature
- Big Hero 6
- Boxtrolls
- How to Train Your Dragon 2
- Song of the Sea
- Princess Kaguya
Best Original Song
- Glory (Selma)
- Everything is Awesome
- Grateful
- I’m Not Going to Miss You
- Lost Stars
Best Live Action Short Film
- The Phone Call
- Aya
- Boogaloo and Graham
- Butter Lamp
- Parvaneh
Original Score
- Grand Budapest Hotel
- Interstellar
- Mr Turner
- The Theory of Everything
- Imitation Game
Best Animated Short Film
- Feast
- The Bigger Picture
- The Dam Keeper
- Me and My Moulton
- A Single Life
Documentary Short
- Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
- Joanna
- Our Curse
- The Reaper
- White Earth
Best Production Design
- Grand Budapest Hotel
- Imitation Game
- Interstellar
- Into the Woods
- Mr. Turner
Best Cinematography
- Birdman
- Ida
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Mr. Turner
- Unbroken
Best Film Editing
- Whiplash
- American Sniper
- Boyhood
- Grand Budapest Hotel
- Imitation Game
Best Documentary Feature
- Citizenfour
- Finding Vivian Maier
- Last Days in Vietnam
- The Salt of the Earth
- Virunga
Foreign Language Film
- Ida (Poland)
- Leviathan (Russia)
- Timbuktu (Mauritania)
- Wild Tales (Argentina)
- Tangerines (Estonia)
Best Costume Design
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Inherent Vice
- Into the Woods
- Maleficent
- Mr. Turner
Makeup and Hairstyling
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Foxcatcher
- Guardians of the Galaxy
Sound Mixing
- Whiplash
- American Sniper
- Birdman
- Interstellar
- Unbroken
Sound Editing
- American Sniper
- Birdman
- The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
- Interstellar
- Unbroken
Best Original Screenplay
- Birdman
- Boyhood
- FoxCatcher
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Nightcrawler
Best Adapted Screenplay
- The Imitation Game
- American Sniper
- Inherent Vice
- The Theory of Everything
- Whiplash
———————-