The BAFTA Winners List Announced

The BAFTA Winners List Announced

by -
0

BAFTA EE Logo The BAFTA Winners List AnnouncedThe ceremony is over here in London, bringing together some of the finest and most talented people in the film industry under the same roof for one night. The BAFTAs are this country’s highest honour in film, and they have handed out their awards for the 66th time to those whom they deem the most deserving in the past year in film.

And since Ben Affleck is one of my favourite filmmakers of all time, I have been in a brilliant mood tonight, because he’s won (and very much earned) Best Director for Argo, and taken home the Best Film prize alongside his co-producers George Clooney and Grant Heslov. If you haven’t yet seen Argo, I can’t recommend enough how much you should see it as soon as possible.

If you were following Jon’s liveblog, or if you watched the BBC’s almost-live coverage of tonight’s proceedings, then you’ll already know the results below.

Tom Hooper’s Les Misérables took home the most awards tonight, with four to its name, for Best Supporting Actress for Anne Hathaway, Best Production Design, Best Sound, and Best Makeup & Hair.

Ben Affleck’s Argo came away with three awards, with Affleck taking the Best Director prize, and sharing the honour of Best Film with Clooney and Heslov. And his brilliant editor, William Goldenberg, walked away with the Best Editing award. The editing on Argo truly was flawless and razor-sharp, and I was really hoping that Goldenberg would win tonight.

Quentin Tarantino’s Django Unchained came away with two awards. The first for Tarantino himself, for his remarkable Original Screenplay. And the second for the ever-brilliant Christoph Waltz, whose performance was so worthy of the Best Supporting Actor award, and then some.

It was a real delight to see so many talented people get the recognition they deserve tonight. I could wax lyrical about each of these categories, the nominees, and the winners. But instead, I shall leave you with the above sentiment about Ben Affleck and Argo, and with the below list of winners.

From here, we head in two weeks’ time to the Oscars, the nominations for which can be found here. The Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, 24th February. We’ll be following the night’s events as they happen once more, and would love for you to join us again.

 

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP – ALAN PARKER

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA – TESSA ROSS

BEST FILM

  • ARGO – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
  • LES MISÉRABLES – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • LIFE OF PI – Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  • LINCOLN – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

DIRECTOR

  • ARGO – Ben Affleck
  • AMOUR – Michael Haneke
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
  • LIFE OF PI – Ang Lee
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY – Kathryn Bigelow

LEADING ACTOR

  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Lincoln
  • BEN AFFLECK – Argo
  • BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
  • HUGH JACKMAN – Les Misérables
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX – The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

  • EMMANUELLE RIVA – Amour
  • HELEN MIRREN – Hitchcock
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN – Zero Dark Thirty
  • MARION COTILLARD – Rust and Bone

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPH WALTZ – Django Unchained
  • ALAN ARKIN – Argo
  • JAVIER BARDEM – Skyfall
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Master
  • TOMMY LEE JONES – Lincoln

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ANNE HATHAWAY – Les Misérables
  • AMY ADAMS – The Master
  • HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
  • JUDI DENCH – Skyfall
  • SALLY FIELD – Lincoln

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • SKYFALL – Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan
  • ANNA KARENINA – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
  • THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL – John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
  • LES MISÉRABLES – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
  • SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • DJANGO UNCHAINED – Quentin Tarantino
  • AMOUR – Michael Haneke
  • THE MASTER – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY – Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK – David O. Russell
  • ARGO – Chris Terrio
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • LIFE OF PI – David Magee
  • LINCOLN – Tony Kushner

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) The Imposter
  • DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) – McCullin
  • DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) – Wild Bill
  • JAMES BOBIN (Director) – The Muppets
  • TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) – I Am Nasrine

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • AMOUR – Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • HEADHUNTERS – Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
  • THE HUNT – Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
  • RUST AND BONE – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • UNTOUCHABLE – Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

DOCUMENTARY

  • SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  • THE IMPOSTER – Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
  • MARLEY – Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
  • McCULLIN – David Morris, Jacqui Morris
  • WEST OF MEMPHIS – Amy Berg

ANIMATED FILM

  • BRAVE – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
  • FRANKENWEENIE – Tim Burton
  • PARANORMAN – Sam Fell, Chris Butler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • SKYFALL – Thomas Newman
  • ANNA KARENINA – Dario Marianelli
  • ARGO – Alexandre Desplat
  • LIFE OF PI – Mychael Danna
  • LINCOLN – John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • LIFE OF PI – Claudio Miranda
  • ANNA KARENINA – Seamus McGarvey
  • LES MISÉRABLES – Danny Cohen
  • LINCOLN – Janusz Kaminski
  • SKYFALL – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • ARGO – William Goldenberg
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED – Fred Raskin
  • LIFE OF PI – Tim Squyres
  • SKYFALL – Stuart Baird
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY – Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • LES MISÉRABLES – Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • ANNA KARENINA – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • LIFE OF PI – David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  • LINCOLN – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
  • SKYFALL – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ANNA KARENINA – Jacqueline Durran
  • GREAT EXPECTATIONS – Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
  • LES MISÉRABLES – Paco Delgado
  • LINCOLN – Joanna Johnston
  • SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN – Colleen Atwood

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • LES MISÉRABLES – Lisa Westcott
  • ANNA KARENINA – Ivana Primorac
  • HITCHCOCK – Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
  • LINCOLN – Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

SOUND

  • LES MISÉRABLES – Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED – Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
  • LIFE OF PI – Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
  • SKYFALL – Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • LIFE OF PI – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R Elliot
  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
  • PROMETHEUS – Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD – Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson
  • HERE TO FALL – Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
  • I’M FINE THANKS – Eamonn O’Neill

SHORT FILM

  • SWIMMER – Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
  • THE CURSE – Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
  • GOOD NIGHT – Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
  • TUMULT – Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
  • THE VOORMAN PROBLEM – Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • JUNO TEMPLE
  • ELIZABETH OLSEN
  • ANDREA RISEBOROUGH
  • SURAJ SHARMA
  • ALICIA VIKANDER