21:18: A huge thank you to all of you for following along with the awards liveblog tonight – great to see so many films being championed tonight.
Same time next year?
21:15 – Ellar Coltrane makes an emotional speech to accept the award on behalf of Richard Linklater. The final award is here, the awarding of the BAFTA Fellowship to Mike Leigh.
21:10 – Enormous surprise – and a moment which won’t be included in the broadcast – Tom F*&(£G Cruise (as Stephen Fry put it) is here to award Best Film to…
BEST FILM
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland (WINNER)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
21:04 – Redmayne brings it home with a stirring speech of thanks, well deserved. Ok – Best Actor is up next and that award goes to…
LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice (WINNER)
REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl
21:00 – Ok, home straight now… the award for Best Actor goes to…
LEADING ACTOR
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything (WINNER)
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel
20:58 – Ethan Hawke is on stage to accept the award, it makes the award for Best Film all the more interesting… both coming up soon.
20:55 – Steve Carell is sucking up on stage to the five nominees for the next award, which goes to…
DIRECTOR
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater (WINNER)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle
20:53 – Best speech of the night. Jack O’Connell – remember the name.
20:52 – HUGELY popular winner here. Jack O’Connell wins and takes to the stage.
20:49 – Time for a jolly James McAvoy to present this…
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
GUGU MBATHA-RAW
JACK O’CONNELL (WINNER)
MARGOT ROBBIE
MILES TELLER
SHAILENE WOODLEY
20:45 – Two minutes for the In Memoriam section. Even seeing Robin Williams in this short montage is too much.
20:42 – Costume design now – let’s see if Ms. Atwood rises to the music once again…nope. It’s Team Anderson again.
COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero (WINNER)
THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble
20:40 – It’s good to see a good spread this year – the ceremony is missing its spark for sure but the British film industry is in fine health.
20:36 – The odd couple of Noomi Rapace and Jesse Eisenberg are on stage for this award right here…
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten (WINNER)
20:30 Stars Wars and Trek combine on stage as John Boyega and Alice Eve present the award for:
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska (WINNER)
LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
20:29 Ralph Fiennes accepts on behalf of Wes Anderson who probably should have turned up. Fiennes is reading a letter. In which Anderson talks of being very angry for not being here…
20:26 – Julianne Moore is now on stage with the award for…
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson (WINNER)
NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle
20:23 – A very emotional message from Robert Downey Jr. which hopefully will make it onto the TV later, now we have a montage which is trying to encapsulate the many, varied roles he brought to life.
20:18 – We’re now onto a tribute to Lord Richard Attenborough from King-to-be Wills, who is the President of the Academy.
20:16 – There’s a very happy audience here tonight for the Academy showing Pride some love – very popular choice and deservedly so.
20:12 Tom Hiddleston and Mark Strong arriving on stage for the next award looking like a couple of very fine gentlemen. Let’s see who wins this strongly contested award.
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride (WINNER)
20:11 – Michael Keaton is on stage accepted the award and doing wonderfully well with his message from the winner of the award. We all love Michael Keaton.
20:08 – The next award is here: Let’s see who wins…
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER Dick Pope
20:06 – Patricia Arquette wins for her sterling work in Boyhood, amazing to see her work being so vaulted. ‘I’ve been in a work of art because of you’ – Arquette to director Richard Linklater.
20:01 After a fine montage of the vast range of wonderful films brought to us by BBC Films it is Cuba Gooding Jr’s turn to take to the stage for this award…
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
EMMA STONE Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood (WINNER)
RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler
19:56 – Julie Walters and Ralph Fiennes are on stage championing the Outstanding Contribution to British Film award – which tonight goes to BBC Films.
19:53 – J.K. Simmons wins, and that’s no surprise but it’s incredibly well earned. If you haven’t seen Whiplash – you must.
19:50 – Reese Witherspoon is talking on stage about this award…
SUPPORTING ACTOR
EDWARD NORTON Birdman
ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash (WINNER)
MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher
19:45 – Felicity Jones is onstage with Professor Stephen Hawking. This is fantastic. ‘Better looking than Stephen Fry…’ biggest laugh of the night. Amazing. Here’s the winner…
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley (WINNER)
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer
19:44 – The Lego Movie directors – ‘You are definitely our favourite Academy…’ – take that Oscars!
19:41 – THIS HAS TO GO TO THE LEGO MOVIE…but will it? Questions, questions…
ANIMATED FILM
BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller (WINNER)
19:39 – Sound off! Whiplash again!
SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann (WINNER)
19:34 – Editing and sound now – awards flying out! Editing goes to…
EDITING
BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
WHIPLASH Tom Cross (WINNER)
Which is just as it should be – the cuts of the drum solos are like Psycho’s shower scene.
19:31 – The three up for British Short Film made great use of their speeches. Hope they make the cut. British Short Animation now…
19:28 – Two more awards – seriously they barely pause for breath here – it’s almost as the BBC could broadcast the whole thing…
BRITISH
SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka (WINNER)
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage
BRITISH
SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney (WINNER)
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow
19:23 – Another win for Team Anderson. Colour us unsurprised. Looks like it could signal something of a landslide… but now, another award. And another for Wes Anderson’s film – quickly becoming the smart alex kid in the class.
PRODUCTION DESIGN
BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (WINNER)
THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts
19:22 – Monica Belluci and Lea Sedouyx are on stage to present the next award –
MAKE UP & HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon (WINNER)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell
19:20 – No stopping them – another award!
DOCUMENTARY
20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras (WINNER)
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara
19:19 – No doubting Desplat’s genius but each screech of Levi’s score for Under the Skin sends shivers through us.
19:17 – Now onto Original Music – Mica Levi please…
ORIGINAL MUSIC
BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi
19:16 – Huge squealing cheer for The Theory of Everything. Shame Paddington mussed out, and Pride, and 71 – but hey – great year as always for British Film.
Winners in bold…
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE, Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten (WINNER)
UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
19:11 – Ok – award time! Outstanding British Film…
19:08 – Stephen Fry is being mauled by Michael Keaton – make sure you tune in at 9…
19:06 – Red hot Public School totty – let’s see if that gag makes it into the broadcast.
19:04 – Lego movie gags, iCloud hacking, his marriage – amorous sorrow and erotic disappointment – Fry is fine form.
19:03 – Stephen Fry is emerging Birdman-like from the audience end of the auditorium. Not in his pants though.
18:59 – Kasabian take to the stage, being announced as British rock giants. I’d love to see actual rock giants but that’s just me.
18:56 – The chair of BAFTA is speaking. Everyone is being thanked – you too.
18:54 – Well, nothing much is happening. Hope you’re well.
18:45 – Hello! Everyone is taking their seats and the Royal Opera House is brimming with fervent anticipation. As soon as Lord Stephen Fry pipes up we’ll let you know that proceedings have begun.
Updates will appear at the top of the page. Refresh to keep it fresh.
The 68th British Academy film awards have arrived and we are live at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden to help you through the event as it happens.
While Twitter will be encouraged, and there are hashtags aplenty, we won’t be revealing the winners on social media, allowing those who cosy up to the decimated BBC broadcast to enjoy the suspense.