British Independent Film Awards Winners Announced

British Independent Film Awards Winners Announced

0


bifa logo small British Independent Film Awards Winners AnnouncedIt has been a fantastic year for British independent film with Steven McQueen’s Shame, Ben Wheatley’s Kill List and the directorial debut of Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur, heading up a fine list of nominees.

There was a particularly strong set of nominees competing for the Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director with Richard Ayoade’s wonderful coming of age love story Submarine and Joe Cornish’s Attack the Block being firm favourites here. Lynne Ramsay’s We Need to Talk About Kevin made for a fine return for director Lynne Ramsay and there’s a lot of love for Andrew Haigh’s Weekend, which was represented tonight in two categories.

It’s great to see Paddy Considine’s film do so well, not least the award for Olivia Colman, and the awards represent a very promising time for the British film industry, with some very strong voices emerging in the last year. Tonight the BIFAs celebrate the wealth of talent and there’much to look forward in the coming years.

The list of winners is below,

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: TYRANNOSAUR

Nominees:

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Lynne Ramsay – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

Nominees:

  • Ben Wheatley – KILL LIST
  • Steve McQueen – SHAME
  • Tomas Alfredson – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
  • Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Winner: Paddy Considine – TYRANNOSAUR

Nominees:

  • Joe Cornish – ATTACK THE BLOCK
  • Ralph Fiennes – CORIOLANUS
  • John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
  • Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Richard Ayoade – SUBMARINE

Nominees:

  • John Michael McDonagh – THE GUARD
  • Ben Wheatley, Amy Jump – KILL LIST
  • Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen – SHAME
  • Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Olivia Colman – TYRANNOSAUR

Nominees:

  • Rebecca Hall – THE AWAKENING
  • Mia Wasikowska – JANE EYRE
  • MyAnna Buring – KILL LIST
  • Tilda Swinton – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Michael Fassbender – SHAME

Nominees:

  • Brendan Gleeson – THE GUARD
  • Neil Maskell – KILL LIST
  • Gary Oldman – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
  • Peter Mullan – TYRANNOSAUR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Vanessa Redgrave – CORIOLANUS

Nominees:

  • Felicity Jones – ALBATROSS
  • Carey Mulligan – SHAME
  • Sally Hawkins – SUBMARINE
  • Kathy Burke – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Michael Smiley – KILL LIST

Nominees:

  • Tom Hardy – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
  • Eddie Marsan – TYRANNOSAUR
  • Ezra Miller – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Winner: Tom Cullen – WEEKEND

Nominees:

  • Jessica Brown Findlay – ALBATROSS
  • John Boyega – ATTACK THE BLOCK
  • Craig Roberts – SUBMARINE
  • Yasmin Paige – SUBMARINE

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Winner: WEEKEND

Nominees:

  • KILL LIST
  • TYRANNOSAUR
  • WILD BILL
  • YOU INSTEAD

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Maria Djurkovic – Production Design – TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

Nominees:

  • Chris King, Gregers Sall – Editing – SENNA
  • Sean Bobbitt – Cinematography – SHAME
  • Joe Walker – Editing – SHAME
  • Seamus McGarvey – Cinematography – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: SENNA

Nominees:

  • HELL AND BACK AGAIN
  • LIFE IN A DAY
  • PROJECT NIM
  • TT3D: CLOSER TO THE EDGE

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Winner: CHALK

Nominees:

  • 0507
  • LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT
  • RITE
  • ROUGH SKIN

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: A SEPARATION

Nominees:

  • ANIMAL KINGDOM
  • DRIVE
  • PINA
  • THE SKIN I LIVE IN

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Winner: LEAVING BAGHDAD

Nominees:

  • ACTS OF GODFREY
  • BLACK POND
  • HOLLOW
  • A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)

Ralph Fiennes

THE VARIETY AWARD

Kenneth Branagh

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Graham Easton