2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced

2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced

by -
1

Bafta1 220x150 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced2009 was an amazing year for British film. The BAFTA longlist has  James Cameron’s Avatar and Jason Reitman’s Up In The Air go up against Tarantino’s glorious Basterds and our pick of the year, Duncan Jones’ sublime Moon, we also have A Single Man and An Education showcasing a wealth of talent.

In The Loop is picking up screenwriting awards and Carey Mulligan’s disappointment at the Golden Globes earlier this week may be short lived. Will Avatar leaves will a handful of golden faces to go with its solar system of globes? That so many great films are being placed under a BAFTA shaped spotlight is a testament to the variety and capability of the actors, directors and crews working today.

The BAFTA shortlist is a clear indication that there is much to celebrate in the industry and while the winners may divide critics and audiences when they are announced on the 21st of February 2010.

We’ll be around on the night, keeping you informed of the results as they happen, but until then – who are your choices to win?

BEST FILM

avatar 02 6151 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
AVATARJames Cameron, Jon Landau
an education 01 6145 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
AN EDUCATIONFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
hurt locker 03 6175 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
THE HURT LOCKERNominees TBC
precious 02 6198 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRELee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
up in the air 01 6222 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
UP IN THE AIRIvan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

Back to top

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

an education 04 6148 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
AN EDUCATIONFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
fish tank 01 6166 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
FISH TANKKees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
in the loop 01 6181 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
IN THE LOOPKevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
moon 02 6192 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
MOONStuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
nowhere boy 01 6196 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
NOWHERE BOYKevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

Back to top

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSONDirectors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African
ERAN CREEVYWriter/Director – Shifty
STUART HAZELDINEWriter/Director – Exam
DUNCAN JONESDirector – Moon
SAM TAYLOR-WOODDirector – Nowhere Boy

Back to top

DIRECTOR

AVATARJames Cameron
DISTRICT 9Neill Blomkamp
AN EDUCATIONLone Scherfig
THE HURT LOCKERKathryn Bigelow
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSQuentin Tarantino

Back to top

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE HANGOVERJon Lucas, Scott Moore
THE HURT LOCKERMark Boal
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSQuentin Tarantino
A SERIOUS MANJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
UPBob Peterson, Pete Docter

Back to top

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DISTRICT 9Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
AN EDUCATIONNick Hornby
IN THE LOOPJesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIREGeoffrey Fletcher
UP IN THE AIRJason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Back to top

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BROKEN EMBRACESAgustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar
COCO BEFORE CHANELCarole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
LET THE RIGHT ONE INCarl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
A PROPHETPascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
THE WHITE RIBBONStefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

Back to top

ANIMATED FILM

coraline 01 6158 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
CORALINEHenry Selick
fanbtastic fox 01 6165 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
FANTASTIC MR FOXWes Anderson
up 03 6221 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
UPPete Docter

Back to top

LEADING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGESCrazy Heart
GEORGE CLOONEYUp in the Air
COLIN FIRTHA Single Man
JEREMY RENNERThe Hurt Locker
ANDY SERKISSex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Back to top

LEADING ACTRESS

CAREY MULLIGANAn Education
SAOIRSE RONANThe Lovely Bones
GABOUREY SIDIBEPrecious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
MERYL STREEPJulie & Julia
AUDREY TAUTOUCoco Before Chanel

Back to top

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEC BALDWINIt’s Complicated
CHRISTIAN McKAYMe and Orson Welles
ALFRED MOLINAAn Education
STANLEY TUCCIThe Lovely Bones
CHRISTOPH WALTZInglourious Basterds

Back to top

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNE-MARIE DUFFNowhere Boy
VERA FARMIGAUp in the Air
ANNA KENDRICKUp in the Air
MO’NIQUEPrecious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMASNowhere Boy

Back to top

MUSIC

AVATARJames Horner
CRAZY HEARTT-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
FANTASTIC MR FOXAlexandre Desplat
SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLLChaz Jankel
UPMichael Giacchino

Back to top

CINEMATOGRAPHY

AVATARMauro Fiore
DISTRICT 9Trent Opaloch
THE HURT LOCKERBarry Ackroyd
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSRobert Richardson
THE ROADJavier Aguirresarobe

Back to top

EDITING

AVATARStephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
DISTRICT 9Julian Clarke
THE HURT LOCKERBob Murawski, Chris Innis
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSSally Menke
UP IN THE AIRDana E. Glauberman

Back to top

PRODUCTION DESIGN

AVATARRick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
DISTRICT 9Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCEStuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUSNominees TBC
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDSDavid Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

Back to top

COSTUME DESIGN

BRIGHT STARJanet Patterson
COCO BEFORE CHANELCatherine Leterrier
AN EDUCATIONOdile Dicks-Mireaux
A SINGLE MANArianne Phillips
THE YOUNG VICTORIASandy Powell

Back to top

SOUND

AVATARChristopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
DISTRICT 9Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville
THE HURT LOCKERRay Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
STAR TREKPeter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
UPTom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

Back to top

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

AVATARJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
DISTRICT 9Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCEJohn Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HURT LOCKERRichard Stutsman
STAR TREKRoger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Back to top

MAKE UP & HAIR

COCO BEFORE CHANELThi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
AN EDUCATIONLizzie Yianni Georgiou
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUSSarah Monzani
NINEPeter ‘Swords’ King
THE YOUNG VICTORIAJenny Shircore

Back to top

SHORT ANIMATION

THE HAPPY DUCKLINGGili Dolev
MOTHER OF MANYSally Arthur, Emma Lazenby
THE GRUFFALOMichael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

Back to top

SHORT FILM

14Asitha Ameresekere
I DO AIRJames Bolton, Martina Amati
JADESamm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
MIXTAPELuti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
OFF SEASONJacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

Back to top

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

ors nominees bw eisenberg 6115 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced ors nominees bw hoult 6114 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced ors nominees bw mulligan 6116 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced ors nominees bw rahim 6117 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced ors nominees bw stewart 6118 2010 BAFTA Nominations Announced
JESSE EISENBERG NICHOLAS HOULT CAREY MULLIGAN TAHAR RAHIM KRISTEN STEWART